Music Department Diploma Ceremony 2019

Graduation 2019
May 18, 2019 - 12:30pm
Hunter Smith Band Building

McIntire Department of Music

University of Virginia

Diploma Ceremony

Saturday, May 18, 2019

 

Graduation Program 
Musical Prelude Michael Rosensky
Welcoming Remarks and Introduction of Faculty Ted Coffey
Presentation of Graduate Diplomas    Michael Puri
Awards  Michelle Kisliuk
     Brander Wyatt Morrison Prize 
     Departmental Recognition 
     Distinguished Majors 
          Nicholas William Anderson, with DistinctionYumin Kim, with Distinction
          Madeleine Budreau, with High DistinctionChuanyuan Liu, with High Distinction
          Kaiming Cheng, with High DistinctionNicholas John Rupert, with High Distinction
          Nathaniel Ken Hara, with High DistinctionMatthew Jyhyuan Shih, with High Distinction
          Aiman Khan, with DistinctionGabrielle Baylor Towne, with High Distinction
Presentation of Undergraduate Diplomas  Katy Ambrose

 

Ph.D. in Composition and Computer Technologies

Ryan Patrick Maguire

An Aesthetic of the Irreducible

Eli Michael Stine

Modeling Natural Systems in Immersive Electroacoustic Sound

Ph.D. in Critical and Comparative Studies in Music

Stephanie Gunst

Mechanized Voices and Mechanic Bodies: The Music Box in US Popular Media

Craig Alexander Comen

At the Origins of Music Analysis

Steven William Lewis

Jazz Neoclassicism and Racial Uplift, 1970-2007

 

Bachelor of Arts

Samuel Morris Ailsworth

Nicholas William Anderson

Christia R. Aspili

Gabriella Danielle Bambino

Julian Brass

Jacob Rutger Brumback

Madeleine Budreau *

Cortney Danielle Busick

Kaiming Cheng

Alice Arizona Clair *

Aliyah Jade Cotton *

Margaret Collins Foster

Komi Fabrice Galli

Tristen Gulley-Davenport

Katelyn Tere Hairston

Nathaniel Ken Hara

Julianna Suzin Kang

Paige Meredith Keiner *

Aiman Khan *

Marcha Ameno Kiatrungrit *

Jeffrey Sungjoon Kim

Yumin Kim *

Andrew Bibb King

Jeremy Halsey Kyle

Chuanyuan Liu *

Victoria Grace Lu

Jamie Hayriam Moon

Molly Frances Murphy

Asa James Radigan *

Nicholas John Rupert *

Hiu Hiu Sau

Ian Walker Schwegal *

Arijeet Sensharma *

Matthew Jyhyuan Shih *

Benjamin Talbott Smith *

Taylor Rowley Smith

Daniel Song

Amy Kathlyn Springfield

Alexander Sherman Tabor

Luke Harmon Thompson

William Grady Tollison

Gabrielle Baylor Towne *

Christopher Michael Troici

Colin Garner Watts

Cameron Christopher Woo

* Brander Wyatt Morrison Prize Recipient

Departmental Recognition Recipient

Performance Concentration

Aiman Khan, Horn

Matthew Jyhyuan Shih, Flute

Chuanyuan Liu, Countertenor

Gabrielle Baylor Towne, Violin

Nicholas John Rupert, Cello

 

 

Faculty

Katy Ambrose

Sandra Bain Cushman

Ayn Balija

Pamela Beasley

Matthew Burtner

A.D. Carson

Adam Carter

Edward Coffey

John D’earth

Peter D’Elia

Luke Dahl

Nomi Dave

Kevin Davis

Scott DeVeaux

Jeff Decker

I-Jen Fang

Heather Frasch

Bonnie Gordon

Kelly Gross

Karl Hagstrom Miller

Greg Howard

Anastasia Jellison

Robert Jospé

Michelle Kisliuk

Andrew Koch

Nathaniel Lee

Donald Loach (emeritus)

Noel Lobley

Marita McClymonds (emerita)

Fred Maus

John Mayhood

Barbara Moore

Ryan Mullaney

Stephanie Nakasian

Anna Nisnevich

Chris Owens

Brenda Patterson

William Pease

Kelly Peral

David Perry

Michael Puri

Leah Reid

Elizabeth Roberts

Michael Rosensky

Walter Ross (emeritus)

Benjamin Rous

Joel Rubin

Nick Rubin

David Sariti

Daniel Sender

Judith Shatin (emerita)

Michael Slon

Peter Spaar

Kelly Sulick

Kate Tamarkin (emerita)

Butch Taylor

David Vonderheide

Richard Will

Michele Zaccagnini

Address

McIntire Department of Music
112 Old Cabell Hall
P.O. Box 400176 Charlottesville, VA 22904-4176

Email: music@virginia.edu