Alumni

Jon Bellona

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Amy Coddington

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Kevin Davis

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Stephanie Doktor

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Jarek Paul Ervin

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Liza Flood

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Max Tfirn

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Kristina Warren

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Faculty, Emeritus

Donald Loach

Professor Emeritus

Marita McClymonds

Professor Emeritus

Walter Ross

Professor Emeritus

Kate Tamarkin

Professor Emeritus and Director of Charlottesville Symphony

Donald Loach

Professor Emeritus

Marita McClymonds

Professor Emeritus

Walter Ross

Professor Emeritus

Kate Tamarkin

Professor Emeritus and Director of Charlottesville Symphony

Faculty

Katy Ambrose

Assistant Professor

Sandra Bain Cushman

Lecturer, Alexander Technique

Ayn Balija

Associate Professor

Pamela Beasley

Instuctor, Voice

Matthew Burtner

Professor (Composition & Computer Technologies), Department Chair

A.D. Carson

Assistant Professor of Hip Hop and the Global South

Adam Carter

Associate Professor

Ted Coffey

Associate Professor (Composition & Computer Technologies)

John D'earth

Lecturer, Director of Jazz Performance

Peter D'Elia

Instructor, Piano

Luke Dahl

Assistant Professor (Composition & Computer Technologies) | Assistant Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering by courtesy appointment

Nomi Dave

Assistant Professor (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Kevin Davis

Instructor of Music

Jeff Decker

Instructor, Saxophone (Jazz & Classical)

Scott DeVeaux

Professor (Critical & Comparative Studies),

I-Jen Fang

Associate Professor

Heather Frasch

Assistant Professor

Bonnie Gordon

Associate Professor (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Kelly Gross

Instructor, Piano

Karl Hagstrom Miller

Associate Professor (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Greg Howard

Instructor, Chapman Stick

Anastasia Jellison

Instructor, Harp

Robert Jospé

Instructor, Percussion

Michelle Kisliuk

Associate Professor (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Andrew Koch

Assistant Professor

Nathaniel Lee

Lecturer, Trombone

Noel Lobley

Assistant Professor (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Fred Maus

Associate Professor (Critical & Comparative Studies)

John Mayhood

Instructor, Piano

Barbara Moore

Instructor, Piano & Organ

Stephanie Nakasian (aka Patricia O'Brien)

Instructor, Non-Classical Voice

Chris Owens

Instructor, Voice

Brenda Patterson

Instructor, Voice

William Pease

Associate Professor, Director of Bands

Kelly Peral

Lecturer, Oboe

Michael Puri

Associate Professor (Critical & Comparative Studies), Director of Graduate Studies

Leah Reid

Assistant Professor of Composition

Elizabeth Roberts

Lecturer, Bassoon

Michael Rosensky

Instructor, Guitar (Jazz & Classical)

Benjamin Rous

Associate Professor of Music (Conducting) and Music Director of the Charlottesville Symphony at the University of Virginia

Joel Rubin

Associate Professor, Director of Music Performance

David Sariti

Associate Professor

Daniel Sender

Associate Professor

Judith Shatin

Professor Emeritus -William R. Kenan Jr. Professor (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Michael Slon

Associate Professor, Director of Choral Music

Peter Spaar

Lecturer, Double Bass

Kelly Sulick

Lecturer, Flute

Butch Taylor

Instructor, Jazz Piano

Mimi Tung

Instructor, Piano

Richard Will

Associate Professor (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Michele Zaccagnini

Assistant Professor

Graduate Students

Timothy Booth

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Becky Brown

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Kyle Chattleton

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Alex Christie

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Victoria Clark

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Craig Comen

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Aldona Dye

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Samuel Golter

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Tanner Greene

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Stephanie Gunst

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Steven Lewis

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Christopher Luna-Mega

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Ryan Maguire

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Heather Mease

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Emily Mellen

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Justin Mueller

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Ben Robertson

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Rachel Rome

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Aaron Stepp

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Tracey Stewart

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Eli Stine

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Rami Stucky

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Lydia Warren

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Hannah Young

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Staff

Gregory Barroso

Marching Band Administrative and Events Assistant

Marcy Day

Director of Promotions

Michael Idzior

Assistant Athletics Band Director

Joel Jacobus

Director of Music Production

Tina Knight

Assistant to the Chair, Academic Program Coordinator

Martha Pullen

Administrative Assistant, Graduate Program Coordinator

Travis Thatcher

Technical Director of Composition & Computer Technologies

Rodell Tolliver

Assistant Band Director

Kim Turner

Administrative Supervisor

Profile

Faculty

Pamela Beasley

Instuctor, Voice

Email

Biography

Pamela Blevins Beasley, soprano, has sung many leading and supporting operatic and musical theater roles with Fort Worth Opera, Birmingham Civic Opera, Pensacola Opera, Mobile Opera, Southern Regional Opera, Maxwell Theater Troupe, Southwestern Opera Theater and University of Montevallo Lyric Theater. Highlight roles include: Mimi La Boheme, Zerlina Don Giovanni, Mother Amahl and the Night Visitors,  Marian The Music Man, both Julie and Carrie in performances of Carousel, Yum-Yum The Mikado, Jenny Down in the Valley, and Mary Little Mary Sunshine.   She has appeared as featured soprano soloist at Carnegie Hall and as a recitalist in Rome, Italy.  Her performance experience has also included an active oratorio and sacred concert engagement schedule in Virginia, Alabama, Mississippi, Texas and New York. Oratorio repertoire performed includes: Messiah – Handel; Gloria – Vivaldi and Poulenc; Magnificat – J. S. Bach and Rutter; Requiem – Faure, Rutter and Mozart; Mass in C – Mozart and Beethoven; Missa Brevis – Haydn; Britten’s Festival te Deum, Rejoice in the Lamb and Ceremony of Carols; and Mendelssohn’s Elijah, St. Paul and Hymn of Praise. She has appeared locally with the Virginia Consort, the Oratorio Society, the Charlottesville Symphony, the University of Virginia Chamber Music Series, and with the Crozet Community Orchestra.   She has also been an active recitalist in various venues including the universities where she has taught and locally with the Wednesday Music Club and Charlottesville Music Teachers Association.  

Teaching has been an integral part of Pamela’s musical career.  Her students have been winners at State and Regional National Association of Teachers of Singing events and have competed at the National level NATS auditions. Her students have also included winners at district Metropolitan Opera auditions.  Many have pursued graduate performance degrees at some of the finest music schools in the country and are now performing professionally in the U.S. as well as internationally.  She has served on the faculties James Madison University School of Music; Mary Baldwin University Department of Fine Arts; Liberty University School of Music; University of Mobile School of Music; University of South Alabama Department of Music; and Auburn University at Montgomery Department of Music. She has also served on the faculty of Operafestival di Roma, Rome, Italy. In addition to applied voice, she has taught solo vocal literature, vocal pedagogy, vocal diction, and has directed opera workshops and choral ensembles. Pamela has taught at UVA since 2004 as a member of the Performance Faculty.  She currently serves as the Liaison to the Chair for Voice, teaches private applied voice, the Vocal Skills Class, and co-directs the ensemble, Voice for the Stage.

Professional activities include a long-term membership in the NATS organization, having served as both Governor for the Alabama Chapter and as a Board Member for the Virginia Chapter.  She is also in frequent demand leading Vocal Master Classes and as an adjudicator/clinician for both vocal and choral competitions, workshops and festivals.

Beasley holds degrees from Southwestern Seminary and the University of Montevallo where she was a member of Phi Kappa Phi and Pi Kappa Lambda honorary societies. Additional studies were completed at Boston Conservatory and Shenandoah Conservatory.  She studied voice with Benjamin Middaugh, Lynda Poston-Smith, and appeared in Master Classes with Bruce Lunkley and Helmuth Rilling.  She studied vocal pedagogy with James McKinney, Robert Burton, Jeanette Lovetri and Rebecca Folsom.   She has received numerous awards and was selected for Outstanding Women of America, 1981, and Who’s Who in America, 2007.

 


Address

McIntire Department of Music
112 Old Cabell Hall
P.O. Box 400176 Charlottesville, VA 22904-4176

Email: music@virginia.edu