Kevin Davis

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Stephanie Doktor

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Jarek Paul Ervin

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Liza Flood

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Jean Khalil Maroun

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Max Tfirn

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Kristina Warren

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Alumni

Amy Coddington

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Faculty

Katy Ambrose

Lecturer, Horn

Sandra Bain Cushman

Lecturer, Alexander Technique

Ayn Balija

Lecturer, Viola

Pamela Beasley

Instuctor, Voice

Matthew Burtner

Professor (Composition & Computer Technologies), Department Chair

Peter Bussigel

Lecturer, Interdisciplinary Arts

A.D. Carson

Assistant Professor of Hip Hop and the Global South

Adam Carter

Lecturer, Cello

Ted Coffey

Associate Professor (Composition & Computer Technologies)

John D'earth

Lecturer, Director of Jazz Performance

Peter D'Elia

Instructor, Piano

Luke Dahl

Assistant Professor (Composition & Computer Technologies) | Assistant Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering by courtesy appointment

Nomi Dave

Assistant Professor (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Kevin Davis

Instructor of Music

Jeff Decker

Instructor, Saxophone (Jazz & Classical)

Scott DeVeaux

Professor (Critical & Comparative Studies),

Rachel Duncan

Lecturer, Trumpet

Shawn Earle

Lecturer, Clarinet

I-Jen Fang

Lecturer, Percussion

Bonnie Gordon

Associate Professor (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Kelly Gross

Instructor, Piano

Karl Hagstrom Miller

Associate Professor (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Greg Howard

Instructor, Chapman Stick

Anastasia Jellison

Instructor, Harp

Robert Jospé

Instructor, Percussion

Michelle Kisliuk

Associate Professor (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Andrew Koch

Lecturer, Associate Director of Bands

Nathaniel Lee

Lecturer, Trombone

Noel Lobley

Assistant Professor (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Fred Maus

Associate Professor (Critical & Comparative Studies)

John Mayhood

Instructor, Piano

Barbara Moore

Instructor, Piano & Organ

Stephanie Nakasian (aka Patricia O'Brien)

Instructor, Non-Classical Voice

Chris Owens

Instructor, Voice

Brenda Patterson

Instructor, Voice

William Pease

Associate Professor, Director of Bands

Kelly Peral

Lecturer, Oboe

Michael Puri

Associate Professor (Critical & Comparative Studies), Director of Graduate Studies

Leah Reid

Assistant Professor of Composition

Elizabeth Roberts

Lecturer, Bassoon

Michael Rosensky

Instructor, Guitar (Jazz & Classical)

Benjamin Rous

Associate Professor of Music (Conducting) and Music Director of the Charlottesville Symphony at the University of Virginia

Joel Rubin

Associate Professor, Director of Music Performance

David Sariti

Lecturer, Violin

Daniel Sender

Lecturer, Violin

Judith Shatin

William R. Kenan Jr. Professor (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Michael Slon

Associate Professor, Director of Choral Music

Peter Spaar

Lecturer, Double Bass

Kelly Sulick

Lecturer, Flute

Butch Taylor

Instructor, Jazz Piano

Mimi Tung

Instructor, Piano

Richard Will

Associate Professor (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Graduate Students

Jon Bellona

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Timothy Booth

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Kyle Chattleton

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Alex Christie

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Victoria Clark

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Craig Comen

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Aldona Dye

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Caitlin Flay

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Tanner Greene

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Stephanie Gunst

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Steven Lewis

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Chris Luna

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Ryan Maguire

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Justin Mueller

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Ben Robertson

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Rachel Rome

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Aaron Stepp

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Tracey Stewart

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Eli Stine

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Rami Stucky

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Lydia Warren

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Staff

Gregory Barroso

Marching Band Administrative and Events Assistant

Marcy Day

Director of Promotions

Michael Idzior

Assistant Athletics Band Director

Joel Jacobus

Director of Music Production

Tina Knight

Assistant to the Chair, Academic Program Coordinator

Tyler Miller

Administrative Assistant, Graduate Program Coordinator

Travis Thatcher

Technical Director of Composition & Computer Technologies

Kim Turner

Administrative Supervisor

Profile

Faculty

Daniel Sender

Daniel Sender

Lecturer, Violin

Email

Biography

Daniel Sender enjoys a diverse musical career and has appeared in concerts throughout the United States, Canada, Europe and China.  A frequent guest soloist and principal artist with chamber and symphony orchestras throughout the region, Dr. Sender currently serves as concertmaster of the Charlottesville Symphony, Charlottesville Opera and the Virginia Consort.

Dr. Sender was a Fulbright Scholar in Budapest and attended the Franz Liszt Academy of Music as a student of Vilmos Szabadi.  He was formerly the first violinist of the Adelphi String Quartet, which held a fellowship residency at the University of Maryland, and was for four years the violinist of the Annapolis Chamber Players.  Dr. Sender has recorded for Centaur, Sono Luminus, Bifrost and other independent labels.

As a chamber musician, Dr. Sender has had the pleasure of performing with members of the Audubon Quartet, Axelrod and Left Bank quartets and spent two years working intensively under the mentorship of the Guarneri Quartet. Chamber concerts have taken him to venues around the world including the Kennedy Center, Hungarian Embassy, Bartók Hall of the Erdödy Palace (Budapest), Smithsonian Museum of American History, Universität der Kunste (Berlin) and the Museum of Fine Arts (Montreal).

A native of Philadelphia, Dr. Sender attended Ithaca College, the University of Maryland, the Liszt Academy (Budapest) and the Institute for European Studies (Vienna).  His primary teachers include Vilmos Szabadi, Arnold Steinhardt, David Salness, René Staar, and Gerald Fischbach. He is on the performance faculty of the University of Virginia’s McIntire Department of Music and also holds a faculty position at Interlochen’s Adult Chamber Music Camp.

 


Address

McIntire Department of Music
112 Old Cabell Hall
P.O. Box 400176 Charlottesville, VA 22904-4176

Email: music@virginia.edu