Alumni

Jon Bellona

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Kyle Chattleton

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Victoria Clark

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Amy Coddington

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Kevin Davis

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Stephanie Doktor

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Jarek Paul Ervin

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Liza Flood

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Steven Lewis

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Christopher Luna-Mega

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Ben Robertson

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Rachel Rome

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Tracey Stewart

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Max Tfirn

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Kristina Warren

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Lydia Warren

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Faculty, Emeritus

Donald Loach

Professor Emeritus

Marita McClymonds

Professor Emeritus

Judith Shatin

Professor Emeritus -William R. Kenan Jr. Professor (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Kate Tamarkin

Professor Emeritus and Music Director Laureate of the Charlottesville Symphony

Donald Loach

Professor Emeritus

Marita McClymonds

Professor Emeritus

Judith Shatin

Professor Emeritus -William R. Kenan Jr. Professor (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Kate Tamarkin

Professor Emeritus and Music Director Laureate of the Charlottesville Symphony

Faculty

Ayn Balija

Associate Professor

Pamela Beasley

Instuctor, Voice

Calvin Brown

Instructor, Jazz Piano

Matthew Burtner

Professor, Eleanor Shea Professor of Music (Composition & Computer Technologies)

A.D. Carson

Assistant Professor of Hip Hop and the Global South

Adam Carter

Associate Professor

Jiyeon Choi

Lecturer, Clarinet

Ted Coffey

Professor (Composition & Computer Technologies)

John D'earth

Senior Lecturer, Director of Jazz Performance

Luke Dahl

Assistant Professor (Composition & Computer Technologies), Assistant Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering by courtesy appointment

Nomi Dave

Associate Professor (Critical & Comparative Studies), Director of Graduate Studies

Jeff Decker

Saxophone, Jazz Studies

Scott DeVeaux

Professor (Critical & Comparative Studies),

I-Jen Fang

Associate Professor

Bonnie Gordon

Associate Professor (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Kelly Gross

Instructor, Piano

Karl Hagstrom Miller

Chair and Associate Professor (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Cody Halquist

Lecturer in Horn

Greg Howard

Instructor, Chapman Stick

Anastasia Jellison

Instructor, Harp

Robert Jospé

Lecturer, Groove Percussion

Michelle Kisliuk

Associate Professor (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Andrew Koch

Assistant Professor and Associate Director of Bands

Nathaniel Lee

Lecturer, Trombone

Noel Lobley

Assistant Professor (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Fred Maus

Director of Undergraduate Programs for Music, Associate Professor (Critical & Comparative Studies)

John Mayhood

Lecturer, Piano

Maximilian McNutt

Lecturer in Trumpet

Barbara Moore

Instructor, Piano & Organ

Stephanie Nakasian (aka Patricia O'Brien)

Instructor, Non-Classical Voice

Chris Owens

Instructor, Voice

Elizabeth Ozment

Assistant Dean and Assistant Professor of Music

Brenda Patterson

Instructor, Voice

Kelly Peral

Lecturer, Oboe

Michael Puri

Associate Professor (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Leah Reid

Assistant Professor of Composition

Elizabeth Roberts

Senior Lecturer, Bassoon

Michael Rosensky

Instructor, Guitar (Jazz & Classical)

Benjamin Rous

Associate Professor of Music (Conducting) and Music Director of the Charlottesville Symphony at the University of Virginia

David Sariti

Interim Director of Performance and Associate Professor

Daniel Sender

Associate Professor

Michael Slon

Professor, Director of Choral Music

Peter Spaar

Senior Lecturer, Double Bass

Kelly Sulick

Senior Lecturer, Flute

Elliott Tackitt

Assistant Professor of Music and Director of Bands

Richard Will

Professor (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Graduate Students

Timothy Booth

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Becky Brown

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Alex Christie

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Daniel Fishkin

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Omar Fraire

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Samuel Golter

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Tanner Greene

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Corey Harris

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Heather Mease

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Emily Mellen

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Siavash Mohebbi

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Savanna Morrison

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Natalia Perez

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Rami Stucky

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Juan Carlos Vasquez

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Matias Vilaplana

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Hannah Young

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Staff

Marcy Day

Director of Promotions

Michael Idzior

Assistant Athletics Band Director

Joel Jacobus

Director of Music Production

Tina Knight

Assistant to the Chair, Academic Programs Coordinator

Kim Turner

Departmental Finance and Administration Manager

Leslie Walker

Administrative Assistant

Brandon West

Assistant Band Director

Profile

Faculty

Chris Owens

Instructor, Voice

Biography

Christian Dwight Owens began his professional career as an apprentice with Houston Grand Opera and Santa Fe Opera. After his recent transition from baritone to tenor, career highlights include Radames in Aida with Indianapolis Opera; Radames in Aida and Cavaradossi in Tosca with New York Grand Opera, Malcolm in a concert performance of Macbeth with Collegiate Chorale at Carnegie Hall, and concerts in Hawaii, Virginia, the District of Columbia, and Alabama.

As a baritone, he sang the role of Sharpless in Madama Butterfly (Houston Grand Opera and Washington Opera), Der Heerufer in Lohengrin and Schaunard in La Boheme (Houston Grand Opera), Albert in Werther and The Mogul in the world premiere of Argento's The Dream of Valentino (Washington Opera). Other major roles include Michele in Il Tabarro, Horace Tabor in The Ballad of Baby Doe, Escamillo in Carmen, Top in The Tender Land (Copland), Il Conte di Luna in Il Trovatore, Germont in La Traviata, Figaro in Il Barbiere di Siviglia, Figaro and Il Conte in Le nozze di Figaro, Tonio in I Pagliacci, Alfio in Cavaleria Rusticana, and Bilby in Bilby's Doll (with Carlyle Floyd).

The vast list of artists Mr. Owens has performed opposite includes Cecilia Bartoly, Jose Carreras, Mignon Dunn, Placido Domingo, Richard Paul Fink, Mirella Freni, Eva Marton, and Juan Pons. He has performed roles under the baton of such internationally known conductors as Yves Abel, Placido Domingo, John Demain, Christoph Eschenbach, Heinz Fricke, Christopher Keene, Vincent LaSelva, and Julius Rudel.

Mr. Owens academic credentials include degrees from Samford University (Birmingham), Southern Seminary (Louisville), and post graduate studies at University of Cincinnati's College-Conservatory of Music and University of Houston. His teachers and coaches include Arthur Levy, Andrew White, Randall Richardson, Elena Nikolaidi, Martin Katz, Craig Rutenberg and Thomas Grubb.
Concert highlights include Carmina Burana with The Houston Symphony Chorus in Mexico City and The Alabama Symphony and Ballet, Mozart's Requiem with The Alabama Symphony and The Virginia Consort, a Wagner Gala with The Hawaii Opera Theater, and a concert of Wagner arias and scenes at the German Embassy, Washington, D.C.

Mr. Owens has received generous support from The Corbett Foundation, The Dieterle Foundation, The Sullivan Foundation, The Olga Forrai Foundation, The New York Wagner Society, and The Washington Wagner Society. His website is www.chiatenor.com.

 


Address

UVA Department of Music
112 Old Cabell Hall
P.O. Box 400176 Charlottesville, VA 22904-4176

Email: music@virginia.edu