Alumni

Jon Bellona

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Victoria Clark

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Amy Coddington

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Kevin Davis

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Stephanie Doktor

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Jarek Paul Ervin

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Liza Flood

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Steven Lewis

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Christopher Luna-Mega

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Ben Robertson

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Rachel Rome

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Tracey Stewart

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Max Tfirn

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Kristina Warren

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Lydia Warren

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Faculty, Emeritus

Donald Loach

Professor Emeritus

Marita McClymonds

Professor Emeritus

Walter Ross

Professor Emeritus

Judith Shatin

Professor Emeritus -William R. Kenan Jr. Professor (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Kate Tamarkin

Professor Emeritus and Music Director Laureate of the Charlottesville Symphony

Donald Loach

Professor Emeritus

Marita McClymonds

Professor Emeritus

Walter Ross

Professor Emeritus

Judith Shatin

Professor Emeritus -William R. Kenan Jr. Professor (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Kate Tamarkin

Professor Emeritus and Music Director Laureate of the Charlottesville Symphony

Faculty

Ayn Balija

Associate Professor

Pamela Beasley

Instuctor, Voice

Calvin Brown

Instructor, Jazz Piano

Matthew Burtner

Professor, Eleanor Shea Professor of Music (Composition & Computer Technologies)

A.D. Carson

Assistant Professor of Hip Hop and the Global South

Adam Carter

Associate Professor

Jiyeon Choi

Lecturer, Clarinet

Ted Coffey

Professor (Composition & Computer Technologies)

John D'earth

Senior Lecturer, Director of Jazz Performance

Luke Dahl

Assistant Professor (Composition & Computer Technologies), Assistant Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering by courtesy appointment

Nomi Dave

Associate Professor (Critical & Comparative Studies), Director of Graduate Studies

Jeff Decker

Saxophone, Jazz Studies

Scott DeVeaux

Professor (Critical & Comparative Studies),

I-Jen Fang

Associate Professor

Bonnie Gordon

Associate Professor (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Kelly Gross

Instructor, Piano

Karl Hagstrom Miller

Chair and Associate Professor (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Cody Halquist

Lecturer in Horn

Greg Howard

Instructor, Chapman Stick

Jeannette Jang

Instructor in Violin

Anastasia Jellison

Instructor, Harp

Robert Jospé

Lecturer, Groove Percussion

Michelle Kisliuk

Associate Professor (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Andrew Koch

Assistant Professor and Associate Director of Bands

Nathaniel Lee

Lecturer, Trombone

Noel Lobley

Assistant Professor (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Fred Maus

Director of Undergraduate Programs for Music, Associate Professor (Critical & Comparative Studies)

John Mayhood

Lecturer, Piano

Barbara Moore

Instructor, Piano & Organ

Justin Mueller

Assistant Professor (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Stephanie Nakasian (aka Patricia O'Brien)

Instructor, Non-Classical Voice

John Nye

Instructor in Trumpet

Chris Owens

Instructor, Voice

Elizabeth Ozment

Assistant Dean and Assistant Professor of Music

Brenda Patterson

Instructor, Voice

Kelly Peral

Lecturer, Oboe

Michael Puri

Associate Professor (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Leah Reid

Assistant Professor of Composition

Elizabeth Roberts

Senior Lecturer, Bassoon

Michael Rosensky

Instructor, Guitar (Jazz & Classical)

Benjamin Rous

Associate Professor of Music (Conducting) and Music Director of the Charlottesville Symphony at the University of Virginia

David Sariti

Interim Director of Performance and Associate Professor

Daniel Sender

Associate Professor

Michael Slon

Professor, Director of Choral Music

Peter Spaar

Senior Lecturer, Double Bass

Kelly Sulick

Senior Lecturer, Flute

Elliott Tackitt

Assistant Professor of Music and Director of Bands

Richard Will

Professor (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Arthur Zanin

Lecturer, Trumpet

Graduate Students

Timothy Booth

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Becky Brown

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Kyle Chattleton

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Alex Christie

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Daniel Fishkin

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Omar Fraire

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Rachel Gibson

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Samuel Golter

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Tanner Greene

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Corey Harris

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Heather Mease

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Emily Mellen

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Siavash Mohebbi

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Savanna Morrison

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Natalia Perez

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Rami Stucky

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Juan Carlos Vasquez

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Matias Vilaplana

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Hannah Young

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Staff

Michael Auman

Marching Band Administrative and Events Assistant

Marcy Day

Director of Promotions

Michael Idzior

Assistant Athletics Band Director

Joel Jacobus

Director of Music Production

Tina Knight

Assistant to the Chair, Academic Programs Coordinator

Travis Thatcher

Technical Director of Composition & Computer Technologies

Kim Turner

Departmental Finance and Administration Manager

Leslie Walker

Administrative Assistant

Profile

Faculty

Leah Reid

Assistant Professor of Composition

Wilson 103

Biography

Dr. Leah Reid is a composer of acoustic and electroacoustic music. Her primary research interests involve the perception, modeling, and compositional applications of timbre. In her works, timbre acts as a catalyst for exploring new soundscapes, time, space, perception, and color. 

In recent reviews, Reid’s works have been described as “immersive,” “haunting,” and “shimmering.” She has received numerous awards and honors, including the American Prize in Composition in the professional vocal chamber music division for her pieces Apple and Single Fish, first prizes in the 8th KLANG! International Electroacoustic Composition Competition for her piece Reverie, the Tesselat Electronic Music Competition for Sk(etch)The Franz Schubert Conservatory International Composer Competition for Apple, second prizes in the Iannis Xenakis International Electronic Music Competition and the 13th International Destellos Competition for  Reverie, the Film Score Award for Ring, Resonate, Resound in Frame Dance Productions’ Music Composition Competition, the International Alliance for Women in Music’s Pauline Oliveros Award for her piece Pressure, and Honorable Mentions in Classic Pure Vienna International Music Competition and WOCMAT’s 2018 NCTU International Phil Winsor Computer Music Competition. She has also received fellowships from the Guerilla Opera Company, the MacDowell Colony, the Virginia Center for the Creative Arts (VCCA), the Ucross Foundation, and the Hambidge Center. Her works are published with Ablaze Records, New Focus Recordings, Parma Recordings, RMN Classical, and BabelScores. 

Reid has worked with ensembles such as Accordant Commons, Blow Up Percussion, Concavo & Convesso, Ensemble Móbile, Guerilla Opera, the Jack Quartet, McGill’s Contemporary Music Ensemble, Neave Trio, Sound Gear, Talea, and Yarn/Wire. Her compositions have been presented at festivals, conferences, and in major venues throughout the world, including including Aveiro_Síntese (Portugal), BEAST FEaST (England), Espacios Sonoros (Argentina), EviMus (Germany), Forgotten Spaces: EuroMicrofest (Germany), the International Computer Music Conference (USA & Chile), IRCAM’s ManiFeste (France), LA Philharmonic's Noon to Midnight (USA), the Matera Intermedia Festival (Italy), the New York City Electronic Music Festival (USA), the OUA Electroacoustic Music Festival (Japan), the San Francisco Tape Music Festival (USA), Série de Música de Câmara (Brazil), the Society of Composers National Conference (USA), Soochow New Voice Concert Series (China), the Sound and Music Computing Conference (Germany), the Tilde New Music Festival (Australia), the Toronto International Electroacoustic Symposium (Canada), and the Workshop on Computer Music and Audio Technology (Taiwan), among many others. 

Reid received her D.M.A. and M.A. in music composition from Stanford University and her B.Mus from McGill University. Reid’s principal teachers include Mark Applebaum, Jonathan Berger, Brian Ferneyhough, Sean Ferguson, Ana Sokolovic, and Brian Paul Harman. She has taught at Stanford University (Stanford, CA), University of the Pacific (Stockton, CA), and at Cogswell Polytechnical College (San Jose, CA). She is currently an Assistant Professor at the University of Virginia (Charlottesville, VA), where she teaches courses in music composition and technology. Additional information may be found at www.leahreidmusic.com


Share this

Address

UVA Department of Music
112 Old Cabell Hall
P.O. Box 400176 Charlottesville, VA 22904-4176

Email: music@virginia.edu