Alumni

Jon Bellona

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Amy Coddington

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Kevin Davis

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Stephanie Doktor

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Jarek Paul Ervin

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Liza Flood

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Steven Lewis

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Rachel Rome

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Max Tfirn

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Kristina Warren

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Faculty, Emeritus

Donald Loach

Professor Emeritus

Marita McClymonds

Professor Emeritus

Walter Ross

Professor Emeritus

Kate Tamarkin

Professor Emeritus and Music Director Laureate of the Charlottesville Symphony

Donald Loach

Professor Emeritus

Marita McClymonds

Professor Emeritus

Walter Ross

Professor Emeritus

Kate Tamarkin

Professor Emeritus and Music Director Laureate of the Charlottesville Symphony

Faculty

Katy Ambrose

Assistant Professor

Ayn Balija

Associate Professor

Pamela Beasley

Instuctor, Voice

Matthew Burtner

Professor, Eleanor Shea Professor of Music (Composition & Computer Technologies)

A.D. Carson

Assistant Professor of Hip Hop and the Global South

Adam Carter

Associate Professor

Jiyeon Choi

Lecturer, Clarinet

Ted Coffey

Professor (Composition & Computer Technologies)

John D'earth

Senior Lecturer, Director of Jazz Performance

Luke Dahl

Assistant Professor (Composition & Computer Technologies), Assistant Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering by courtesy appointment

Nomi Dave

Associate Professor (Critical & Comparative Studies), Director of Graduate Studies

Jeff Decker

Saxophone, Jazz Studies

Scott DeVeaux

Professor (Critical & Comparative Studies),

I-Jen Fang

Associate Professor

Bonnie Gordon

Associate Professor (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Kelly Gross

Instructor, Piano

Karl Hagstrom Miller

Chair and Associate Professor (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Greg Howard

Instructor, Chapman Stick

Anastasia Jellison

Instructor, Harp

Robert Jospé

Lecturer, Groove Percussion

Michelle Kisliuk

Associate Professor (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Andrew Koch

Assistant Professor, Interim Director of Bands

Nathaniel Lee

Lecturer, Trombone

Noel Lobley

Assistant Professor (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Fred Maus

Director of Undergraduate Programs for Music, Associate Professor (Critical & Comparative Studies)

John Mayhood

Lecturer, Piano

Barbara Moore

Instructor, Piano & Organ

Justin Mueller

Assistant Professor

Stephanie Nakasian (aka Patricia O'Brien)

Instructor, Non-Classical Voice

Chris Owens

Instructor, Voice

Brenda Patterson

Instructor, Voice

Kelly Peral

Lecturer, Oboe

Michael Puri

Associate Professor (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Leah Reid

Assistant Professor of Composition

Elizabeth Roberts

Senior Lecturer, Bassoon

Michael Rosensky

Instructor, Guitar (Jazz & Classical)

Benjamin Rous

Associate Professor of Music (Conducting) and Music Director of the Charlottesville Symphony at the University of Virginia

Joel Rubin

Associate Professor, Director of Music Performance

David Sariti

Associate Professor

Daniel Sender

Associate Professor

Judith Shatin

Professor Emeritus -William R. Kenan Jr. Professor (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Michael Slon

Associate Professor, Director of Choral Music

Peter Spaar

Senior Lecturer, Double Bass

Kelly Sulick

Senior Lecturer, Flute

Butch Taylor

Instructor, Jazz Piano

Richard Will

Associate Professor (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Arthur Zanin

Lecturer, Trumpet

Graduate Students

Timothy Booth

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Becky Brown

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Kyle Chattleton

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Alex Christie

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Victoria Clark

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Aldona Dye

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Daniel Fishkin

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Omar Fraire

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Samuel Golter

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Tanner Greene

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Christopher Luna-Mega

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Heather Mease

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Emily Mellen

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Savanna Morrison

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Natalia Perez

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Kerri Rafferty

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Ben Robertson

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Aaron Stepp

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Tracey Stewart

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Rami Stucky

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Juan Carlos Vasquez

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Lydia Warren

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Hannah Young

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Staff

Marcy Day

Director of Promotions

Michael Idzior

Assistant Athletics Band Director

Joel Jacobus

Director of Music Production

Tina Knight

Assistant to the Chair, Academic Programs Coordinator

Travis Thatcher

Technical Director of Composition & Computer Technologies

Kim Turner

Departmental Finance and Administration Manager

Leslie Walker

Administrative Assistant

Profile

Faculty

Nathaniel Lee

Nathaniel Lee

Lecturer, Trombone

Biography

Nathaniel Lee is the Lecturer of Trombone at the University of Virginia and serves as Principal Trombone of the Charlottesville Symphony at the University of Virginia.  He also maintains an active freelance career having played with the Richmond Symphony, Staunton Music Festival, Castleton Music Festival, Charlottesville Opera, the Oratorio Society of Virginia and the Virginia Sinfonietta.

As a founding member of the American Trombone Quartet, Nathaniel has performed at multiple universities and international festivals; most recently at the 2018 International Trombone Festival and the Lille Trombone Festival in France in 2019. He appeared as a soloist at the Virginia Music Educators Association conference in 2017, and has performed recitals at colleges and universities across the country. In both 2018 and 2019, Nathaniel was invited to adjudicate the International Trombone Association Trombone Quartet Competition.

Before his appointment at the University of Virginia, Nathaniel was pursuing a Doctor of Musical Arts degree in Trombone Performance and Brass Pedagogy at the University of Iowa where he was awarded the 2013 Downbeat Magazine Award for Outstanding Graduate Soloist. During his studies at the New England Conservatory, he was selected by the late Lorin Maazel to perform in the Castleton Music Festival. As part of the Castleton Orchestra, he also performed in the Royal Opera House in Muscat, Oman, and in the Virginia and Washington, D.C. areas.

Nathaniel Lee earned his Master of Music degree in Trombone Performance from New England Conservatory and a Bachelor of Music Performance degree from Virginia Commonwealth University. He studied under Dr. Ross Walter (VCU), Toby Oft and Steve Lange (NEC), and Dr. David Gier (Iowa). Nathaniel is an Edwards artist and performs on Edwards trombones.

www.AmericanTromboneQuartet.com
https://www.edwards-instruments.com/artists/nathaniel-lee/

 

 


Address

UVA Department of Music
112 Old Cabell Hall
P.O. Box 400176 Charlottesville, VA 22904-4176

Email: music@virginia.edu