Alumni

Jon Bellona

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Amy Coddington

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Kevin Davis

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Stephanie Doktor

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Jarek Paul Ervin

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Liza Flood

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Steven Lewis

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Rachel Rome

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Max Tfirn

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Kristina Warren

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Faculty, Emeritus

Donald Loach

Professor Emeritus

Marita McClymonds

Professor Emeritus

Walter Ross

Professor Emeritus

Kate Tamarkin

Professor Emeritus and Music Director Laureate of the Charlottesville Symphony

Donald Loach

Professor Emeritus

Marita McClymonds

Professor Emeritus

Walter Ross

Professor Emeritus

Kate Tamarkin

Professor Emeritus and Music Director Laureate of the Charlottesville Symphony

Faculty

Katy Ambrose

Assistant Professor

Ayn Balija

Associate Professor

Pamela Beasley

Instuctor, Voice

Matthew Burtner

Professor, Eleanor Shea Professor of Music (Composition & Computer Technologies)

A.D. Carson

Assistant Professor of Hip Hop and the Global South

Adam Carter

Associate Professor

Jiyeon Choi

Lecturer, Clarinet

Ted Coffey

Professor (Composition & Computer Technologies)

John D'earth

Senior Lecturer, Director of Jazz Performance

Luke Dahl

Assistant Professor (Composition & Computer Technologies), Assistant Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering by courtesy appointment

Nomi Dave

Associate Professor (Critical & Comparative Studies), Director of Graduate Studies

Jeff Decker

Saxophone, Jazz Studies

Scott DeVeaux

Professor (Critical & Comparative Studies),

I-Jen Fang

Associate Professor

Bonnie Gordon

Associate Professor (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Kelly Gross

Instructor, Piano

Karl Hagstrom Miller

Chair and Associate Professor (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Greg Howard

Instructor, Chapman Stick

Anastasia Jellison

Instructor, Harp

Robert Jospé

Lecturer, Groove Percussion

Michelle Kisliuk

Associate Professor (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Andrew Koch

Assistant Professor, Interim Director of Bands

Nathaniel Lee

Lecturer, Trombone

Noel Lobley

Assistant Professor (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Fred Maus

Director of Undergraduate Programs for Music, Associate Professor (Critical & Comparative Studies)

John Mayhood

Lecturer, Piano

Barbara Moore

Instructor, Piano & Organ

Justin Mueller

Assistant Professor

Stephanie Nakasian (aka Patricia O'Brien)

Instructor, Non-Classical Voice

Chris Owens

Instructor, Voice

Brenda Patterson

Instructor, Voice

Kelly Peral

Lecturer, Oboe

Michael Puri

Associate Professor (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Leah Reid

Assistant Professor of Composition

Elizabeth Roberts

Senior Lecturer, Bassoon

Michael Rosensky

Instructor, Guitar (Jazz & Classical)

Benjamin Rous

Associate Professor of Music (Conducting) and Music Director of the Charlottesville Symphony at the University of Virginia

Joel Rubin

Associate Professor, Director of Music Performance

David Sariti

Associate Professor

Daniel Sender

Associate Professor

Judith Shatin

Professor Emeritus -William R. Kenan Jr. Professor (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Michael Slon

Associate Professor, Director of Choral Music

Peter Spaar

Senior Lecturer, Double Bass

Kelly Sulick

Senior Lecturer, Flute

Butch Taylor

Instructor, Jazz Piano

Richard Will

Associate Professor (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Arthur Zanin

Lecturer, Trumpet

Graduate Students

Timothy Booth

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Becky Brown

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Kyle Chattleton

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Alex Christie

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Victoria Clark

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Aldona Dye

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Daniel Fishkin

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Omar Fraire

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Samuel Golter

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Tanner Greene

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Christopher Luna-Mega

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Heather Mease

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Emily Mellen

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Savanna Morrison

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Natalia Perez

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Kerri Rafferty

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Ben Robertson

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Aaron Stepp

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Tracey Stewart

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Rami Stucky

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Juan Carlos Vasquez

CCT (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Lydia Warren

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Hannah Young

CCS (Critical & Comparative Studies)

Staff

Marcy Day

Director of Promotions

Michael Idzior

Assistant Athletics Band Director

Joel Jacobus

Director of Music Production

Tina Knight

Assistant to the Chair, Academic Programs Coordinator

Travis Thatcher

Technical Director of Composition & Computer Technologies

Kim Turner

Departmental Finance and Administration Manager

Leslie Walker

Administrative Assistant

Profile

Faculty

Ted Coffey

Ted Coffey

Professor (Composition & Computer Technologies)

Old Cabell 205

Biography

Ted Coffey makes acoustic and electronic music, sound installations, and songs. His work has been presented in concerts and festivals across North America, Europe and Asia, at such venues as Judson Church, The Knitting Factory, Roulette, Symphony Space, and Lincoln Center (NYC), The Lab, New Langton Arts, Zellerbach Hall, and The Yerba Buena Center for the Arts (SF), Wolf Trap and The Kennedy Center (DC), the Korean National University of the Arts (Seoul), The Carre Theatre (Amsterdam), and ZKM (Karlsruhe, Germany). He studied composition with Jon Appleton, Christian Wolff, Pauline Oliveros, and Paul Lansky, among others, receiving degrees in music from Dartmouth (AB), Mills College (MFA) and Princeton (MFA, PhD). Since 2011, Coffey has collaborated with the Bill T. Jones / Arnie Zane Dance Company on several projects, including the evening-length work Story/Time, which he toured widely with the Company. Other dance projects include works made with Abigail Levine, Paul Matteson, and Jennifer Nugent. Coffey is active in national and international academic communities associated with music and technology, and currently serves as President of the Society for Electro-Acoustic Music in the United States (SEAMUS). His writings on aesthetics and politics in the performing arts have been honored with significant awards from the Josephine De Kármán and Andrew C. Mellon Foundations. Recordings of his work are available on the Ellipsis Arts, Everglade, Innova, Audition Records, SEAMUS, crackletimesfavor, EcoSono, and Ravello labels. Coffey is currently a College Fellow and Professor in Composition and Computer Technologies at the University of Virginia, where he teaches courses in composition, music technologies, music aesthetics, and pop.

 

Address

UVA Department of Music
112 Old Cabell Hall
P.O. Box 400176 Charlottesville, VA 22904-4176

Email: music@virginia.edu